Hand Sanitizer Now Available to Buy Online!

Privacy Policy

Australian Vaccine Services is bound by the National Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Australian Vaccine Services is committed to complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out how Australian Vaccine Services manages the personal information it holds.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION

As a provider of vaccination services, Australian Vaccine Services we only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities such as administering flu vaccinations or health checks.

Personal and/or health information may be collected for these purposes:

  • to allocate appropriate time to provide our services to you;
  • to ensure an adequate supply of product or service;
  • to account for our activities to our client, your employer;
  • to invoice our client, your employer;
  • to associate your name with the batch number of the vaccines so that, in extremely rare cases of batch failure, you may be notified;
  • to enable us and your employer to provide you with booking confirmation emails and notifications of changes to your booking details;
  • to provide medical and nursing personnel with the information necessary for them to make an informed professional judgement as to the safety of administering the vaccine to you;
  • to maintain a record of your health service.

Australian Vaccine Services is registered as a recognised vaccination provider by the Department of Health and Australian Immunisation Register (AIR). AVS have a system in place in that can upload patient records to AIR. This is an optional service that can be opted in to by people that use our online booking forms.

If you opt in/request your vaccination information to be uploaded to AIR, Australian Vaccine Services will be required gather the following additional data in order to be able to provide this data to AIR. Please note that this data is used for the SOLE purpose of updating AIR and will NEVER be used for any other reason that updating your medical record with AIR. This information will NEVER be passed on to third parties (other than AIR) for any reason. This information is kept under the strictest of confidence.

  • Medicare Number
  • Home Address

Your first name, surname and date of birth may be supplied to your employer so that your employer can identify you and verify that you did receive our services. Your first name, surname and email address will be available to your employer before the program in order to administer the booking schedule.

If you have an adverse event following immunisation, we may need to collect some additional information, including your Medicare number. Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

If an individual elect not to provide certain information that Australian Vaccine Services requests, Australian Vaccine Services may not be able to administer the relevant vaccination to that individual.

 

DISCLOSURE

In order to deliver its vaccination services safely, appropriately and effectively, Australian Vaccine Services may disclose personal information collected to other individuals or entities, including but not limited to the following:

  • a sub-contractor
  • an Australian State or Local Government or the Australian Federal Government
  • where otherwise permitted or required by law

Where Australian Vaccine Services contracts with a third party, Australian Vaccine Services:

  • takes reasonable steps to protect the privacy of information, and
    where possible requires such third parties to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Australian Vaccine Service’s Privacy Policy.

 

DATA QUALITY

Australian Vaccine Services takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate and correct.

Personal information is generally provided to Australian Vaccine Services by the vaccine recipient themselves, or their parent / legal guardian.

If you believe that any personal information Australian Vaccine Services holds regarding you is incorrect, please contact Australian Vaccine Services to request the necessary changes.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

Australian Vaccine Services hold personal information in electronic and hard copy formats. Australian Vaccine Services takes reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, and loss, including but not limited to the following:

  • lockable filing cabinets
  • lockable storage areas and offices
  • passwords & firewalls
  • virus protection

Personal information is held for as long as is necessary to enable Australian Vaccine Services to provide the required services, and as required by law. When it is no longer necessary for personal information to be held, it is securely destroyed.

 

AUSTRALIAN VACCINE SERVICES EMPLOYEES

It is a condition of employment that all Australian Vaccine Services employees adhere to Australian Vaccine Service’s Privacy Policy. The breach by an Australian Vaccine Services employee of Australian Vaccine Service’s Privacy Policy will result in disciplinary action, including dismissal where appropriate.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can contact Australian Vaccine Services to request a copy of your personal information held by Australian Vaccine Services. You will be informed of any requirements Australian Vaccine Services may have concerning your request at the time of your request.

 

DATA STORAGE

Data collected via our online booking tools is stored on highly secure Australian based Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers. AWS is amongst the most secure cloud computing environment available today.

AWS data centers and a network architected to protect your information, identities, applications, and devices. If you’d like further information on AWS please visit the below website: https://aws.amazon.com/security/?nc=sn&loc=0

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Vaccine Services reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Site.

 

CONTACTING US

Australian Vaccine Services welcomes your comments and enquiries. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday on 02 8097 0751 or sales@ausvacs.com.au

 

DISCLAIMER

None of the contents of the Australian Vaccine Services website or its newsletters are intended to be interpreted as professional, medical, or training advice and should not be considered as such. Australian Vaccine Services does not offer medical advice. The information on this website is intended for informational purposes only. Any person with a personal health concern is advised to seek medical opinion and management. Australian Vaccine Services accepts no liability for any personal interpretation of the information provided on the website or in the newsletter, or for the use or misuse of the information contained herein.

While Australian Vaccine Services makes every effort to publish accurate information on this site, we do not make any claims or representations about use of our content for any purpose. We specifically disclaim any liability, loss or risk, personal or otherwise, arising directly or indirectly through any use of this site, or information included in this site.

Australian Vaccine Services does not warrant that this site will be provided on an uninterrupted basis, or that your access to the site will be error-free, or that the site content does not contain any viruses or defects, which may damage your computer or network. You are strongly advised to take your own precautions concerning virus checking and the security of your computer in accessing the site.

Furthermore, links to other sites are provided only for the general information and convenience of Australian Vaccine Services clients.