1800 FLU VAC (358 822)

Monday - Friday

Privacy Policy


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Vaccine Service website, www.ausvacs.com.au

Australian Vaccine Services Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

The Australian Vaccine Services website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for enquiries submitted via the contact us form, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, number, business and email address.

 

Online booking forms are used to allow employees to book a time slot during which Australian Vaccine Services are onsite with the client. Whilst booking a flu vaccination, employee health check etc. using a Australian Vaccine Services Online recommended booking form, we will require the name and email address for employees. 

 

Sharing of your personal information

On occasion, we may be required to hire other companies and organisations to provide services on our behalf. These include, but not limited to handling online booking forms, customer support enquiries, processing transactions or freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Australian Vaccine Services will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

When each visitor, visits a page on the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing Australian Vaccine Services website site, page access times and referring website address. This information collected is solely used for internal purposes such as gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Australian Vaccine Services reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us with your enquiry. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

 

Australian Vaccine Services (AVS) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Australian Vaccine Services welcomes your comments and enquiries. If you would like to discuss any of our services including employee flu vaccinations or corporate wellness programs, or if have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

E-mail: accounts@ausvacs.com.au

Contact Us: 1800 FLU VAC (358 822) I 02 8096 3268 I sales@ausvacs.com.au

Copyright © Australian Vaccine Services Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

www.ausvacs.com.au I www.ausvacs.com